← R&J Saloon /

Financials

MB973172
Dashboard › R&J Saloon › Financial Intelligence

R&J Saloon

4910 S FLORES ST, San Antonio, TX 78214 · TABC MB973172

Mixed Beverage San Antonio Market Enriched 2026-06-15
$1,606,093 Annual gross (L12M) ▼ 10.2% latest MoM Click for monthly detail
$133,841 Avg monthly ▼ 2.7% latest vs avg Click for monthly detail
~35% Est. net margin (likely) $556,755/yr est. net Click for cost model
$1,392k–$1,606k Est. acquisition range 0.93× annual gross (blended) Click for valuation methods
Liquor sales only — total revenue is higher
Every dollar on this page comes from Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts filings — the alcohol portion of total sales. For a Saloon, liquor is typically only 85–95% of total business revenue. Liquor-led. Estimated total revenue (rough): $1,690,624 – $1,889,521/year. Treat the valuation below as a screening estimate based on the alcohol portion alone.
← Back to R&J Saloon My bars

Executive Summary

Click to expand full narrative

R&J Saloon is a mixed-beverage licensed establishment at 4910 S FLORES ST, San Antonio, Texas (TABC MB973172). Over the most recent 12 months it reported $1,606,093 in gross alcohol sales, averaging $133,841/month with a best month of $157,450. Sales mix: ~40% liquor · 60% beer · 0% wine. The building at this address is owned by MARTINEZ JOSE M (4,250 sqft, $512,790 assessed value per county records). Applying Texas bar cost benchmarks yields an estimated annual net of approximately $556,755 (~35% margin). Acquisition value is estimated at $1,392k–$1,606k across revenue-multiple, SDE-multiple, and cap-rate methods. All revenue figures are gross mixed-beverage receipts as filed with the Texas Comptroller; they exclude cash income such as cover charges, game machines, or merchandise.

Sales performance · last 12 months

Texas Comptroller mixed-beverage gross receipts actual

Annual gross
$1,606,093
Avg monthly
$133,841
Best month
$157,450
Jan 2026
Sales mix
40% Liq
60% Beer · 0% Wine

Property & occupancy

County public records + submarket comps

Building (landlord parcel)

Record ID399972
Property owner (landlord)MARTINEZ JOSE M
Total building SF whole parcel — R&J Saloon is in FLORES4,250
R&J Saloon's footprint estimated — suite-level not on file 5,000 sf
Assessed value$512,790

R&J Saloon's share

Est. base rent ~$13/sqft/yr · 5,000 sqft · Class B $5,530/mo
NNN CAM / insurance$830/mo
NNN property tax$491/mo
Personal property tax est — no BPP record $308/mo
Total occupancy $7,159/mo

Occupancy analysis

All-in occupancy cost is 5.3% of gross revenue. Industry benchmark for healthy bars is 6–10%; 12–15% is typical for premium submarkets; above 18% is unsustainable without very strong margins elsewhere.

Profit scenarios

Texas bar cost model applied to $1,606,093 gross revenue estimated

Best Case
No kitchen, efficient staffing, favorable lease
~43%
Revenue$1,606,093
COGS (24%)−$385,462
Labor (14%)−$224,853
Occupancy−$77,316
TX MB gross tax (6.7%)−$107,608
Utilities / ins / mktg (8%)−$128,487
Music licensingASCAP + BMI + SESAC + GMR combined−$6,200
Card surcharge net+$17,667
Net profit $693,833
Most Likely
Typical bar, light food program, full two-shift staffing
~35%
Revenue$1,606,093
COGS (27%)−$433,645
Labor (17%)−$273,036
Occupancy−$85,906
TX MB gross tax (6.7%)−$107,608
Utilities / ins / mktg (10%)−$160,609
Music licensingASCAP + BMI + SESAC + GMR combined−$6,200
Card surcharge net+$17,667
Net profit $556,755
Stressed
Heavy food, larger crew, higher rent
~24%
Revenue$1,606,093
COGS (30%)−$481,828
Labor (22%)−$353,340
Occupancy−$94,497
TX MB gross tax (6.7%)−$107,608
Utilities / ins / mktg (12%)−$192,731
Music licensingASCAP + BMI + SESAC + GMR combined−$6,200
Card surcharge net+$17,667
Net profit $387,555
Disclaimer: Revenue is mixed-beverage gross receipts from the Texas Comptroller — it does not include cash income like door charges, game machines, merchandise, or event rentals (which can add 10–25% for nightclubs). Cost ratios are industry benchmarks for Texas MB-permit bars. Rent is estimated from submarket comps; property tax is from county public records pro-rated by square footage. Actual profit depends on lease terms, staffing, owner salary, and one-time costs.

Owner income estimator

Split likely net profit across ownership estimated

TABC licensee R&J Saloon LLC looking up officers…
1
Equal split (50% each)
Based on the "Most Likely" scenario net profit of $556,755/year. Actual owner income depends on salary draws, distributions, debt service, and tax structure. Consult an accountant for actual income projections.

Acquisition value estimate

Based on most-likely scenario (~$556,755 net) estimated

Revenue multiple
$803k–$1.28M
0.5–0.8× gross
SDE multiple
$1.39M–$1.95M
2.5–3.5× earnings
Cap rate
$1.69M–$2.23M
25–33%
Suggested range
$1,392k–$1,606k
blended estimate
The numbers above are liquor-only: bar-style multiples applied to mixed-beverage receipts. They're the right answer for a pure bar/lounge — but for a restaurant, this is just one slice of total enterprise value (the bar program). See the food-business estimate below.

Federal court history

Public records · last checked 2026-06-05

No federal lawsuits — past or pending