← Giau Bar N Bites /

Financials

MB1086803
Dashboard › Giau Bar N Bites › Financial Intelligence

Giau Bar N Bites

1215 GRAND WEST BLVD STE C7, Katy, TX 77449 · TABC MB1086803

Mixed Beverage Katy Market Enriched 2026-09-03
$317,968 Annual gross (L12M) ▲ 5.1% latest MoM Click for monthly detail
$26,497 Avg monthly ▲ 34.4% latest vs avg Click for monthly detail
~22% Est. net margin (likely) $71,225/yr est. net Click for cost model
$178k–$249k Est. acquisition range 0.67× annual gross (blended) Click for valuation methods
Liquor sales only — total revenue is higher
Every dollar on this page comes from Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts filings — the alcohol portion of total sales. For a Cocktail Bar, liquor is typically only 85–95% of total business revenue. Spirits-led; low food. Estimated total revenue (rough): $334,703 – $374,080/year. Treat the valuation below as a screening estimate based on the alcohol portion alone.
← Back to Giau Bar N Bites My bars

Executive Summary

Click to expand full narrative

Giau Bar N Bites is a mixed-beverage licensed establishment at 1215 GRAND WEST BLVD STE C7, Katy, Texas (TABC MB1086803). Over the most recent 12 months it reported $317,968 in gross alcohol sales, averaging $26,497/month with a best month of $35,610. Sales mix: ~88% liquor · 10% beer · 2% wine. The building at this address is owned by ATR MANAGEMENT LLC (2,648 sqft, $608,480 assessed value per county records). Applying Texas bar cost benchmarks yields an estimated annual net of approximately $71,225 (~22% margin). Acquisition value is estimated at $178k–$249k across revenue-multiple, SDE-multiple, and cap-rate methods. All revenue figures are gross mixed-beverage receipts as filed with the Texas Comptroller; they exclude cash income such as cover charges, game machines, or merchandise.

Sales performance · last 12 months

Texas Comptroller mixed-beverage gross receipts actual

Annual gross
$317,968
Avg monthly
$26,497
Best month
$35,610
Jul 2026
Sales mix
88% Liq
10% Beer · 2% Wine

Property & occupancy

County public records + submarket comps

Building (landlord parcel)

Record ID1405130030003
Property owner (landlord)ATR MANAGEMENT LLC
Total building SF whole parcel — Giau Bar N Bites is in STE C72,648
Giau Bar N Bites's footprint estimated — suite-level not on file 2,500 sf
Assessed value$608,480

Giau Bar N Bites's share

Est. base rent ~$17/sqft/yr · 2,500 sqft · Class A $3,531/mo
NNN CAM / insurance$530/mo
NNN property tax$608/mo
Personal property tax est — no BPP record $100/mo
Total occupancy $4,770/mo

Occupancy analysis

All-in occupancy cost is 18.0% of gross revenue. Industry benchmark for healthy bars is 6–10%; 12–15% is typical for premium submarkets; above 18% is unsustainable without very strong margins elsewhere.

Profit scenarios

Texas bar cost model applied to $317,968 gross revenue estimated

Best Case
No kitchen, efficient staffing, favorable lease
~32%
Revenue$317,968
COGS (24%)−$76,312
Labor (14%)−$44,516
Occupancy−$51,511
TX MB gross tax (6.7%)−$21,304
Utilities / ins / mktg (8%)−$25,437
Card surcharge net+$3,498
Net profit $102,386
Most Likely
Typical bar, light food program, full two-shift staffing
~22%
Revenue$317,968
COGS (27%)−$85,851
Labor (17%)−$54,055
Occupancy−$57,234
TX MB gross tax (6.7%)−$21,304
Utilities / ins / mktg (10%)−$31,797
Card surcharge net+$3,498
Net profit $71,225
Stressed
Heavy food, larger crew, higher rent
~11%
Revenue$317,968
COGS (30%)−$95,390
Labor (22%)−$69,953
Occupancy−$62,958
TX MB gross tax (6.7%)−$21,304
Utilities / ins / mktg (12%)−$38,156
Card surcharge net+$3,498
Net profit $33,705
Disclaimer: Revenue is mixed-beverage gross receipts from the Texas Comptroller — it does not include cash income like door charges, game machines, merchandise, or event rentals (which can add 10–25% for nightclubs). Cost ratios are industry benchmarks for Texas MB-permit bars. Rent is estimated from submarket comps; property tax is from county public records pro-rated by square footage. Actual profit depends on lease terms, staffing, owner salary, and one-time costs.

Owner income estimator

Split likely net profit across ownership estimated

TABC licensee Niwkin INC looking up officers…
2
Equal split (50% each)
Based on the "Most Likely" scenario net profit of $71,225/year. Actual owner income depends on salary draws, distributions, debt service, and tax structure. Consult an accountant for actual income projections.

Acquisition value estimate

Based on most-likely scenario (~$71,225 net) estimated

Revenue multiple
$159k–$254k
0.5–0.8× gross
SDE multiple
$178k–$249k
2.5–3.5× earnings
Cap rate
$216k–$285k
25–33%
Suggested range
$178k–$249k
blended estimate
The numbers above are liquor-only: bar-style multiples applied to mixed-beverage receipts. They're the right answer for a pure bar/lounge — but for a restaurant, this is just one slice of total enterprise value (the bar program). See the food-business estimate below.

Federal court history

Public records · last checked 2026-06-25

Lookup pending — check back tomorrow

Daily public-records quota was exhausted before we could check this operator. Our nightly job will retry automatically.